Handyman Prices London

Clear Labour Rates. Better-Planned Visits.

Use these published rates as a straightforward guide for standard appointments. The final cost depends on the confirmed scope, access, materials and any specialist requirements.

  • The first hour is the minimum booking
  • Further time is billed in 30-minute periods
  • Standard appointments across London and the M25
£91First hour
£39Each extra 30 min
£286Half day · 4 hours
£506Full day · 8 hours

Monday to Saturday

Standard Appointments

Suitable for most planned handyman, repair and maintenance visits where the scope can be completed within a standard appointment.

First hour · minimum booking£91
Each additional 30 minutes£39
Half day · 4 hours£286
Full day · 8 hours · Monday–Friday£506

Labour rates are a guide for standard appointments. Parts, materials, parking and applicable congestion charges are separate unless specifically included in your quotation.

Sunday and special timing

Weekend & Out-of-Hours

Sunday appointments have a different minimum rate. Work outside standard availability is reviewed against the service, location and timing requested.

Sunday first hour · minimum booking£108
Sunday each additional 30 minutes£47
Out-of-hours appointmentsQuoted

Tell us the required date and time when you enquire. Availability and any applicable premium will be confirmed before booking.

What affects the total?

A Price Based on the Real Job.

Clear information at the start makes the estimate more useful and helps the right professional arrive prepared.

01

Access and location

Parking, congestion charges, stairs, restricted access and travel beyond the usual coverage area can affect the final quotation.

02

Parts and materials

Labour rates do not automatically include fixtures, replacement parts, consumables or specialist materials unless stated.

03

Scope and specialist work

Large, multi-trade, diagnostic or specialist work may need a survey or a separate fixed quotation before it begins.

Pricing questions

Before You Book.

What is the minimum booking?

For standard Monday–Saturday appointments, the minimum booking is the first hour at £91. Sunday has a first-hour minimum of £108.

How is extra time charged?

After the first hour, time is charged in 30-minute periods at £39 for standard appointments or £47 on Sunday.

Are materials included?

No, unless your quotation specifically says they are included. Parts, materials and specialist items are priced separately.

Can larger work be quoted as a complete job?

Yes. Refurbishment, specialist and multi-trade work is normally reviewed against a defined scope and may be offered as a separate quotation.

Ready to plan the work?

Send the Full Job List.

Tell us what needs attention, where the property is and when you would like the work completed.

Call 020 3137 9380Get a quote